Board of Directors


  • Chiang Chie Foo

    Chiang Chie Foo

    Chairman
    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Electronic Engineering (First Class Honours), University of Western Australia
    Master in Public Administration, Harvard University

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 April 2016
    Date of appointment as Chairman: 8 July 2016

    Board committee served on

    • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Chairman)

    Present directorship in other listed company

    • ComfortDelGro Corporation Limited

    Present principal commitments

    • Asia Pacific Breweries Foundation (Member, Board of Trustee)
    • Lee Kuan Yew Exchange Fellowship (Director)
    • Ministry of Defence (Senior Advisor)
    • PUB, Singapore’s National Water Agency (Chairman)
    • Epworth Community Services (Board Member)
    • AETOS Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Chairman)

    Background and working experience

    • Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence (from 2004 to 2013)
    • Permanent Secretary, Prime Minister’s Office (from 2005 to 2011)
  • Manohar Khiatani

    Manohar Khiatani

    Deputy Chairman
    Non-Executive Non-Independent Director

    Masters Degree (Naval Architecture), the University of Hamburg, Germany
    Advanced Management Program, Harvard Business School

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 June 2013

    Board committee served on

    • Investment Committee (Chairman)
    • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Member)

    Present directorships in other listed companies

    • SIA Engineering Company Limited
    • CapitaLand Ascendas REIT Management Limited (Manager of CapitaLand Ascendas Real Estate Investment Trust)

    Present principal commitments

    • CapitaLand Investment Limited (Senior Executive Director)
    • Singapore Economic Development Board (Special Advisor to Chairman)
    • CLI FM Pte. Ltd. (formerly known as Ascendas Investment Pte Ltd) (Director)
    • CLI India Pte Ltd (Director)
    • Nusajaya Tech Park Sdn Bhd (Director)
    • Singapore Amaravati Investment Holdings Pte Ltd (Director)
    • Building and Construction Authority (Board Member) 
    • Institute of Real Estate and Urban Studies (Board Member)
    • Singapore Business Federation, South Asia Business Group Executive Committee (Vice Chairman)
    • Singapore Business Federation, Malaysia Singapore Business Council (Member)
    • Singaporean-German Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Advisory Council (Member) 
    • EDB Society (President)
    • Directorships in other CapitaLand Investment Group companies

    Past directorships in other listed companies held over the preceding three years

    • Ascendas Hospitality Fund Management Pte Ltd (Manager of Ascendas Hospitality Real Estate Investment Trust1)
    • Ascendas Hospitality Trust Management Pte Ltd (Trustee-Manager of Ascendas Hospitality Business Trust1)

    Background and working experience

    • Senior Executive Director, CapitaLand Group (from July 2019 to September 2021)
    • Deputy Group CEO, Ascendas-Singbridge Pte Ltd (from January 2016 to June 2019)
    • President & Chief Executive Officer, Ascendas Pte Ltd (from May 2013 to December 2015)
    • Chief Executive Officer, JTC Corporation (from October 2009 to April 2013)
    • Deputy/Assistant Managing Director, Economic Development Board (from February 2007 to September 2009)
    • Director, Economic Development Board (from May 1999 to February 2007)

     
    1 Delisted from the official List of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited on 3 January 2020.

  • Sanjeev Dasgupta

    Sanjeev Dasgupta

    Chief Executive Officer
    Executive Non-Independent Director

    Bachelor of Commerce, Mumbai University, India
    Master of Business Administration, London Business School, United Kingdom
    Qualified Chartered Accountant
    Graduate Company Secretary, India

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 October 2014

    Present principal commitment

    • Chief Executive Officer, CapitaLand India Trust Management Pte. Ltd. (Trustee-Manager of CapitaLand India Trust) 

    Background and working experience

    • President, Real Estate, ICICI Venture Funds Mgmt. Co. Ltd. (from 2009 to 2014)
    • Managing Director, Future Capital Real Estate (from 2005 to 2009)
  • Alan Rupert Nisbet

    Alan Rupert Nisbet

    Non-Executive Lead Independent Director

    Diploma in Business Studies, Accounting from the Caulfield Institute of Technology, Melbourne
    Fellow, Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 30 September 2015

    Board committee served on

    • Audit and Risk Committee (Chairman)
    • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Member) 

    Present directorships in other listed companies

    • Halcyon Agri Corporation Limited
    • Keppel REIT Management Limited (Manager of Keppel REIT)

    Present principal commitment

    • Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore) Limited (Director)

    Past directorship in other listed company held over the preceding three years

    • KrisEnergy Ltd (In liquidation) 

    Background and working experience

    • Principal, Kanni Advisory (from June 2011 to December 2019)
    • Partner and Audit Leader, Deloitte & Touche LLP (from January 1989 to May 2011)
  • Zia Mody

    Zia Mody

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Arts (Law), Selwyn College, University of Cambridge
    Master of Laws, Harvard University
    Admitted to the New York State Bar Association and the Bar Council of Maharashtra and Goa

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 February 2018

    Board committees served on

    • Audit and Risk Committee (Member)
    • Investment Committee (Member)

    Present directorship in other listed companies

    • CLP Holdings Limited

    Present principal commitments

    • AZB & Partners (Founder and Senior Partner)
    • J.M. Holdings Limited (Director)
    • Cambridge India Research Foundation (Non-Executive Director)
    • ICCA Foundation, Inc. (Non-Executive Member, Governing Board)
    • Observer Research Foundation (Non-Executive Trustee)

    Past directorship in other listed company held over the preceding three years

    • The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

    Background and working experience

    • Founder and Senior Partner, AZB & Partners (from 2004 to present)

    Awards

    • India Managing Partner of the Year
    • Ranked No. 1 by Fortune India in its ‘India's 50 Most Powerful Women in business’ list
    • India’s 10 Most Powerful Women
    • Asia’s 50 Power Businesswomen
  • Ernest Kan Yaw Kiong

    Ernest Kan Yaw Kiong

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Fellow, Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants
    Fellow, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales
    Fellow, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (UK)
    Fellow, CPA Australia

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 20 November 2020

    Board committee served on

    • Audit and Risk Committee (Member)

    Present principal commitment 

    • Dr Ernest Kan Financial Advisory & Business Consulting 

    Background and working experience

    • Chief Advisor (Capital Markets China), Singapore Exchange (from September 2018 to November 2020)
    • Deputy Managing Partner, Deloitte & Touche LLP (as Partner from July 1994 to May 2018)
  • Tan Soon Neo Jessica

    Tan Soon Neo Jessica

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Social Sciences (Honours), National University of Singapore
    Bachelor of Arts, National University of Singapore

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 20 November 2020

    Board committee served on

    • Investment Committee (Member)

    Present directorship in other listed companies

    • SATS Ltd.

    Present principal commitments

    • CGH Fund (Committee Member)
    • East Coast Town Council (Chairman)
    • Finance, Trade & Industry and Communications & Information Parliamentary Committees (Member)
    • Parliament of Singapore (Member of Parliament, East Coast GRC)
    • Parliament of Singapore (Deputy Speaker)
    • Nanyang Polytechnic (Vice Chairman, Board of Governors)
    • Nanyang Polytechnic Information Technology, Advisory Committee (Chairman)
    • Raffles Medical Group Ltd (Director, Group Commercial)
    • RM Network Pte. Ltd. (Director)
    • Singapore Management University, The School of Information Systems (Member, Board of Advisors)

    Past directorship in other listed company held over the preceding three years

    • CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited (Manager of CapitaLand Commercial Trust1)

    Background and working experience

    • Microsoft (from 2003 to 2016), holding various senior positions in Singapore and Asia Pacific region. Last position held was Managing Director, Microsoft Operations, Singapore.
    • IBM (from 1989 to 2003), holding several senior positions in Singapore and Asia Pacific region. Last position held was Director, Networking Services, IBM Global Services, Asia Pacific.

    Awards

    • Singapore Computer Society IT Leader Award 2015

     
    1 Delisted from the Official List of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited on 3 November 2020.

     

  • Deborah Ong

    Deborah Ong

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Accountancy (Honours), National University of Singapore
    Fellow, Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants
    Fellow, Certified Practising Accountants (CPA) Australia

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 June 2022

    Board Committee served on

    o    Audit and Risk Committee (Member)

    Present directorship in other listed company

    o    SATS Ltd.

    Present principal commitments

    o    Wealth Management Institute Limited (Director)

    o    Monetary Authority of Singapore (Board Member)

    o    Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine Governing Board at Nanyang Technological University (Board Member)

    o    Council for Estate Agencies (Council Member)

    o    Workforce Singapore (Board Member)

    o    SkillsFuture Singapore (Board Member)

    o    The Judicial Service Commission (Member)

    Past directorship in other listed company held over the preceding three years

    o    Nil

    Background and working experience

    o    Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Singapore (From 1 July 1993 to 31 October 2020)

    Awards

    o    Public Service Medal at the Singapore National Day awards 2015

    o    Public Service Star at the Singapore National Day awards 2020

  • Jonathan Yap

    Jonathan Yap

    Non-Executive Non-Independent Director

    Bachelor of Science in Estate Management (Honours), National University of Singapore
    Master of Science in Project Management, National University of Singapore

    Date of appointment as a Director: 8 July 2016

    Board committee served on

    • Investment Committee (Member)

    Present directorships in other listed companies

    • CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust Management Limited (Manager of CapitaLand Integrated Commercial Trust)
    • CapitaLand Malaysia Mall REIT Management Sdn. Bhd. (Manager of CapitaLand Malaysia Trust)

    Present principal commitments

    • CapitaLand Investment Limited (CEO, Listed Funds)
    • Institute of South Asian Studies, National University of Singapore (Member, Management Board)

    Past directorship in other listed company held over the preceding three years

    • CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited (Manager of CapitaLand Commercial Trust1)

    Background and working experience

    • President, Real Estate Investment Trust Association of Singapore (REITAS) (from September 2020 to May 2022)
    • President, CapitaLand Financial, CapitaLand Limited (from June 2019 to September 2021)
    • Group Chief Operating Officer, Ascendas-Singbridge Pte. Ltd. (from July 2018 to June 2019)
    • Group Chief Financial Officer, Ascendas-Singbridge Pte. Ltd. (from September 2017 to June 2019)
    • Chief Investment Officer and Head of Real Estate Funds, Ascendas-Singbridge Pte. Ltd. (from June 2015 to November 2017)
    • Assistant Group Chief Executive Officer for Overseas Funds & India, Ascendas Pte. Ltd. (from July 2012 to May 2015)
    • Head of Real Estate Funds, Ascendas Pte Ltd (from January 2008 to May 2015)
    • Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer, Ascendas Property Fund Trustee Pte. Ltd. (from June 2007 to September 2014)

     
    1 Delisted from the Official List of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited on 3 November 2020.